Plan Well to Retire Well

Education on us, Learning on you!

Brio Tuscan Grille — Tue, Apr 14th at 6:00 PM

Reserve Now

HIPAA

Federal HIPPA Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information


This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.


"We" refers to insurance vendors in its capacity as a provider of individual long-term care insurance. "You" or "yours" refers to any individual covered by a long-term insurance policy issued by these vendors.


Federal law, which means the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and related privacy rules, requires these vendors to keep your health information private. We are not allowed to use or disclose it unless we receive your permission or unless permitted by law. Federal law requires us to give you this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices. This notice is to inform you of uses and disclosures of your health information that we may make. It also informs you of your rights and our duties with regard to this health information.


We must follow the terms of this notice. We do reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and make the new notice provisions apply to all the health information we keep. This includes health information we had prior to any change in this notice. We must promptly change this notice when there is a material change to our uses or disclosures, your rights, our duties and other related circumstances. We will mail you any such revised notice, unless you have agreed to receive notices electronically. To receive such notices by email, you should tell the contact listed at the end of this notice.


Use and disclosure of protected health information

Federal law permits us to use and disclose protected health information for purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations as those terms are defined under federal law. As an insurer, we do not provide treatment, but we may use and disclose protected health information for payment purposes, such as in connection with the payment of an insurance claim. We may also use and disclose protected health information for our health care operations such as when we decide to give you insurance or when we renew or replace your insurance. We will also comply with any state or federal law that is more restrictive as to our uses and disclosures of protected health information.


There are also times when federal law permits or requires us to use or disclose your information without your written permission.


Additionally, where appropriate, we may disclose protected health information to a group health plan or plan sponsor in accordance with federal law.


Permitted Disclosures:

We may not make all of the uses and disclosures listed here, but federal law permits use or disclosure of your information without your permission:


  • When we disclose your information to you.
  • To third-party non-Senior Advisor Corporation business associates that perform services for us or on our behalf, such as vendors.
  • Where disclosure is required by law.
  • To a public health authority authorized by law to collect or receive your information to prevent or control disease, injury or disability or when reviewing reports of child abuse or for the conduct of other authorized public health activities and responsibilities.
  • To a health oversight agency for such activities.
  • For judicial and administrative proceedings.
  • To a law enforcement official for a legal purpose.
  • To a medical examiner for the purpose of identifying a deceased person, determining the cause of death, or other duties authorized by law.
  • To organ donor organizations in order to aid in such donations.
  • For certain research purposes authorized by and subject to federal law.
  • To avert a serious threat to health or safety.
  • To government officials regarding military personnel and certain domestic and foreign government officials for certain functions authorized by federal law.
  • To comply with workers' compensation and other similar programs.
  • To make certain marketing communications and for certain fundraising purposes.

Required Disclosures

We are required to disclose your information when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to make sure we comply with federal law.


We are also required, with certain exceptions, to provide you with access to inspect and obtain a copy of your information that we keep. See "Your Right to Inspect and Copy Protected Health Information" below.


Need for authorization:

We will not make any uses or disclosures other than those mentioned above without your permission. You may withdraw such permission in writing. Your withdrawal will not be effective 1) If we took action relying on your permission before it was withdrawn, or 2) If we obtained your permission as a condition of issuing you insurance, and the law allows us to contest a claim under the policy or the policy itself. To withdraw your authorization, please write the contact listed at the end of this notice. If you wish additional information, write to the contact listed at the end of this notice.


Individual rights with respect to you protected health information federal law provides you with the right to request restrictions:

You have the right to request that restrictions be placed on certain uses and disclosures of your information. We are not required to agree. If we do agree, we may not use or disclose any of your information except where you need emergency treatment. We may end an agreement to restrict as allowed by federal law. If you wish additional information, please write to the contact listed at the end of this notice.


Federal law provides you with the right to alternative confidential communication of protected health information:

If you choose to have your information sent to you by a means of your choice or to an address of your choice, we will do so if the request is reasonable. You must clearly state that disclosure of all or any part of your information could endanger you if not sent per your choice. Any such request or additional information should be sent in writing to the contact listed at the end of this notice.


Federal law provides you with the right to inspect and copy protected health information:

You have the right to inspect and copy your information, except for any psychotherapy notes, certain information relating to civil, criminal, or administrative proceedings, and certain information prohibited by law from disclosure. We are allowed by law to deny access in some cases, and subject to certain procedures. Any request or additional information should be sent in writing to the contact listed at the end of this notice.


Federal law provides you with the right to amend protected health information:

You have the right to request that we amend your information kept in our records. We are allowed to deny your request if we did not create the information in the record. We will review your request and respond to you in writing. All requests should be in writing and sent to the contact listed at the end of this notice. All requests should provide needed details, including your name, address, insurance policy number, and the reason you think your information needs to be changed. If you wish additional information, please write to the contact listed at the end of this notice.